cv

 


2019

2018
2017

2014
2010
2009
2007


2019



2018


2017









2016





2015






2014






2013




2012




2011


2010



2009
2008




2007


2005


2004

2003

2002




2014
2015
2010
2009



2018

2017
2016



2015


2014

2013
2012
2009
2008










2006
2002
2000



2019
2018
2017

2016
2013
2012


2011

2009



2016

2014

exhibitions & screenings

solo
Dark Water – with Anna Nazzari, Linden New Art, Melbourne
The Pact, MARS Gallery, Melbourne
Driving to the Ends of the Earth, Hiroshima Museum of Contemporary Art, Japan
Open Water: The Offering – with Anna Nazzari, Firstdraft, Sydney
Open Water: The Offering – with Anna Nazzari, Moana, Perth
Kinesphere, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth
Surface Tension, Red Gate Gallery – Bei Gao, Beijing
Greenwood Guardian, Guildford Lane Gallery, Melbourne
Pananthem, Spectrum Project Space, Perth

group
Videobrasil - 21st Contemporary Art Biennial | Imagined Communities, São Paulo, Brasil
Obsession: Devil in the Detail, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington
The time is out of joint, Trocodero Art Space, Melbourne
Moments, Western Plains Cultural Centre, Dubbo
HyperPrometheus, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth
You are a Habitat, Adelaide Central Gallery, Adelaide
Contested Spaces: Women in Sport, John Curtin Gallery, Perth
Revelation Perth International Film Festival, Perth
Ravenswood Australian Women's Art Prize, Sydney
John Stringer Prize - winner, Kelly Stokes Collection, Perth
The National: New Australian Art, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
Channels Festival, The Big Screen, Federation Square, Melbourne
Otra Mirada, Festival Internacional de Videoarte, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Guirguis New Art Prize, Art Gallery of Ballarat
Revelation Perth International Film Festival, Perth
Something is trying to tell us some things, Five Walls, Melbourne
Another Green World, Western Plains Cultural Centre, Dubbo
Sounding Art, PS Art Space, Fremantle           
High Tide : Fremantle Biennale, site-specific screening, City of Fremantle           
Inanition, Success, Perth
Fisher’s Ghost, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney
Melbourne Centre Art Loop – Public Screening, Melbourne     
Rumblestrip – one-night art installation on Pier Street, supported by City of Perth
Polygraphics, Central Galleries, Perth
Zeichen Der Nacht Film Festival, Berlin
The Jester’s Whisper - John Fries Award, UNSW Galleries, Sydney
Spaced 2: future recall, Perth International Arts Festival, The Western Australian Museum
Signes de Nuit, Paris, 2015
Revelation Perth International Film Festival, Perth
Paris Short Film Festival, Paris
International Horror Hotel, Ohio
Cellar Door Film Festival, Ottawa
Subject to Ruin, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney
Pars Pro Toto, The Block QUT, Brisbane
NYC Independent Film Festival, USA
Xlll Kansk International Video Festival, Siberia
Revelation Perth International Film Festival
Aesthetica Short Film Festival, United Kingdom
Merge, MARS Gallery, Melbourne
The Cars That Ate Perth, Spectrum Project Space, Perth
Intimacies, Wallflower Photomedia Gallery, Mildura
Revelation Perth International Film Festival
Suspension, Parer Place Urban Screens QUT, Brisbane
Inside Running, Fremantle Arts Centre, as a part of Perth International Arts Festival
Yonder, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth
Hidden Cities, International Videoart Festival, Istanbul
Loops, FELTspace, Adelaide
Suspension, Perth Cultural Centre Screen, Perth
Redshift, public projection and Perth Centre for Photography
Trans-Siberian Art Centre – a KITCHEN project, on the Trans-Siberian train from Moscow to Beijing
BYOB, Galleria Art Gallery, Perth
Energetics & Informatics, Aotearoa Digital Arts Network, Whanganui, New Zealand
In Transit, public video installation in Wellington Bus Station, Foodchain Screen Project, Perth
Golden Lining, Platform China Contemporary Art Institute and Pickled Art, Beijing
The Yellow Vest Syndrome: recent west Australian art, Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle
My Favourite Australian, commission for the ABC and the National Portrait Gallery, Canberra
Plan 9 from Public Space, studio residency and exhibition, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts Perth             
Joondalup Invitation Art Award (winner), Joondalup Lakeside, City of Joondalup
New Work 3, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth
Event 1: Screening, Morton Street Spare Room Project, Brisbane
Bankwest Contemporary Art Prize, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth
Beograd Nekad i Sad (Belgrade in the Past and Present), Prodajna Galerija, Belgrade
Horses For Courses, Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery, Vancouver
This Experiment, Butchershop Gallery, Vancouver
Lucky 13, Belkin Satellite, Vancouver
Through A Glass, Access Gallery, Vancouver
Flux – Survey of Contemporary Art in Western Australia, The Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery, Perth
Hotel 6151 – VACANCY, in conjunction with the Artrage Festival of Perth, Rhodes Motor Hotel

artist residencies

International Art Space, Perth and Albany
Hangar: centre for arts research and production, Barcelona, Spain
Red Gate Gallery, Artist Residency Program, Beijing, China
Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Studio Residency, Perth, Australia

awards & grants

Project Grant, Visual Arts Panel, Australia Council
Visual Arts Project Grant, Culture and the Arts, Western Australia
John Stringer Prize, Kerry Stokes Collection, Perth
Shortlisted for the Lexus Australia Short Film Fellowship, presented by Sydney Film Festival
Project Grant, Visual Arts Panel, Australia Council
Visual Arts Project Grant, Department of Culture & The Arts, Western Australia
Best Science Fiction Short Film Award: Paris Short Film Festival
Best Experimental Horror Short - International Horror Hotel, Ohio, 2015
Shortlisted for the Perth Stadium Land Art Commission
Catalyst: Katherine Hannay Visual Arts Commission
Visual Arts Project Grant, Department of Culture & The Arts, Western Australia
Visual Arts Project Grant, Department of Culture & The Arts, Western Australia
Touring Exhibition Grant, Art On The Move, Western Australia
Development of New Work Grant, Department of Culture & The Arts, Western Australia
City of Joondalup Invitation Art Award Acquisitive Prize, Joondalup

collections

Cruthers Collection of Women's Art
City of Perth Collection, Perth
National Portrait Gallery, Canberra
City of Joondalup Collection, Joondalup

education

Master of Fine Arts, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
Bachelor of Fine Arts, with Honours (1st class), Curtin University, Perth, Australia
Advanced Diploma in Languages - Spanish, Escuela Internacional, Salamanca, Spain

curatorial projects

Other Suns, Fremantle Arts Centre
Bush Women: 25 years on, Fremantle Arts Centre
In Cahoots, Fremantle Arts Centre
Jess Johnson : Hex Nemesis, Fremantle Arts Centre
Light Geist, Fremantle Arts Centre
The Cars That Ate Perth, Spectrum Project Space, Perth
We don’t need a map: a Martu experience of the Western Desert, Fremantle Arts Centre
Suspension, Perth Cultural Centre Screen, Perth and Parer Place Urban Screens QUT, Brisbane
The Knife’s Edge: video seen in Beijing, Fremantle Arts Centre and regional WA tour venues
Transmission: one-night screen gallery, D&S Autos Mount Lawley, Perth

books & monographs

Catalyst: The Katherine Hannay Visual Arts Commission, published by Paul Lidgerwood, ed: Lisa Starkey
Erin Coates : Kinesphere, text by Leigh Robb, Jack Sargeant and Shevaun Cooley, published by Atomic Activity Books and Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts